Quantcast Select exterior perimeter fence CCTV

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Custom Search
 
  
 


MIL-HDBK-1013/1A
required.  If not required, the flow chart branches to Element <31>,
otherwise to Element <19>.
<19> Site has exterior fence IDS or tower guards?  If the building
requiring a fence IDS or tower guards is to be located in an existing fenced
enclave already having an IDS or tower guards, the flow chart branches to
Element <21>, otherwise to Element <20>.
<20> Select exterior fence IDS/tower guards.  Paragraph 4.5
summarizes the available perimeter fence-related threat detection options
referring the user to appropriate sources for more details.
<21> Exterior fence CCTV or tower guards required?  Paragraph 4.6
provides guidelines as to when CCTV or tower guards are required along
perimeter fences for threat assessment by DoD regulation.
<22> Site has exterior fence CCTV or tower guards.  If the facility
requiring a site perimeter CCTV or tower guard is to be located in an
existing fenced enclave already so equipped, the flow chart branches to
Element <24>, otherwise to Element <23>.
<23> Select exterior perimeter fence CCTV.  Paragraph 4.6
summarizes the available exterior fence CCTV options referring the user to
appropriate sources for more details.
<24> Exterior fence lighting requirements.  Paragraph 4.7 provides
guidelines as to when lighting is required to aid threat detection and
assessment along perimeter fences.
<25> Site has exterior fence lighting?  If a facility requiring a
site perimeter lighting system is to be located in an existing fenced enclave
already having perimeter lighting, the flow chart branches to Element <27>,
otherwise to Element <26>.
<26> Select exterior fence lighting.
Paragraph 4.7 summarizes
lighting requirements and available options.
<27> Threat exclusion or confinement?  In cases where a perimeter
fence with IDS exists or is required, the designer can take advantage of the
time it takes the threat to go from the fence to the facility.  If the threat
is to be excluded from the critical asset, the designer can only account for
the ingress time from the fence to the building.  If the threat is to be
contained within the site, the egress time from the building to the fence can
also be accounted for.  For the case of threat exclusion, the flow chart
branches to Element <28>, and containment to Element <29>.
<28> Estimate fence-to-building ingress time.  The on-foot ingress
time between the fence and the building exterior can be estimated using
Figure 8 using an estimate of the distance involved.  The distance used
should
45





 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +