Quantcast Extinguishing Systems - aeg_fe0352

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Custom Search
 
  
 


PACNAVFACENGCOMINST 11320.9A
13 MAR 1992
(R
Reference
7. EXTINGUISHING SYSTEMS
Sprinklers
a.
(1), Sec. 6.1.3
Are they required?
(1), Sec. 6.1.4.2
Is coverage 100%?
(1), Sec. 5.1.1
D e t e r m i n e sprinkler occupancy type (light,
ordinary, extra, and group number).
(4), Sec. 2.2
I s system to be hydraulically calculated
(protected area over 3000 SF)?
N a v y : (1), Table 10
F o r hydraulic calcs, specify design
A i r Force: (6), Para 2-2
density, remote design area, and hose stream
allowance.
( 1 ) , Table 10
For pipe schedule systems (under 3000 SF),
specify occupancy group as above and delete
density, design area, and hose stream
allowance.
NFPA 231, 231C
I f storage occupancy, i n d i c a t e specific type
of material stored, how it is packaged, how
i t i s s t o r e d ( i . e . , piles, pallets, racks),
a n d storage height.
NFPA 231C
A r e in-rack sprinklers required?
(4), Sec. 2.1.2
Are all sprinklers (including trash chutes,
s p r a y booths, e t c . ) under sprinkler spec?
I s riser detail provided showing Fire
Department connection, alarms, drains,
p r e s s u r e gages, and other trim?
(4), Sec. 2.4.4
Are underground feed main and riser at least
6 " size?
NFGS-15501
Specify  212F  (intermediate-temperature)
(4), Sec. 2.3.1
o r higher sprinkler heads.
NFGS-15501
Specify earthquake sway bracing.,
(4), Sec. 2.4.1
NFPA 75
Specify automatic power shutdown in
e l e c t r o n i c s equipment areas.
(5), Sec. 2.7
Is the Fire Department connection and water
motor gong accessible to the fire department?
Does the system activate the building alarm?
If no alarm system, do the sprinklers send
(1), Sec. 6.1.4.3
a signal directly to the Fire Department?
Are sprinkler and fire alarm specs
c o o r d i n a t e d ( i . e . , pressure switch under
sprinkler section and wiring to alarm
system under fire alarm section)?
If the system is wet pipe, provide a post
i n d i c a t o r control valve at least 40 feet from
t h e building.  Where this distance is not
possible, locate PIV at blank masonry wall.
Enclosure (2)





 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +