Quantcast Fire and Smoke Partitions, Fire Walls

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Custom Search
 
  
 


Reference
5.
FIRE AND SMOKE PARTITIONS, FIRE WALLS
a.
Fire Walls
-
Four-hour fire walls must separate
(3), Secs. 503, 505
buildings into areas not exceeding the
and 506; Table
maximum floor area allowed.
5-C (3), Sec 1710
-
Is parapet required on fire wall?
(1), Sec 2.3.4
-
Are doors in fire walls self- or
NFPA 80-1992
automatic-closing?
b.
Fire Partitions
-
Are all vertical stairs or shafts properly
(2), Sec. 6-2
enclosed?
-
Are hazardous areas properly enclosed?
(2), Occupancy Chapters
-
Is corridor fire resistance rating required?
(2), Sec. 5-1.3.5 and
Occupancy Chapters
-
Are fire doors and/or windows of proper
(2), Sec. 6-2.3 and
rating shown on door or window schedule and
Occupancy Chapters
specified?
-
Are fire doors and windows in listed frames?
NFPA 80-1992
-
Is proper door hardware (self-closers, auto-
(2), Sec. 5-2.1 and
matic closures, latches, etc.) specified?
Occupancy Chapters
-
Are heat-actuated dampers provided in ducts
NFPA 90A-1993
passing through 2 hour fire rated partitions
or floors required?
c.
Smoke Partitions
-
Are smoke partitions required?
(2), Occupancy Chapters
-
Doors, windows, and dampers protecting
(2), Sec. 6-3
openings in smoke partitions must be
self-closing or automatic-closing by smoke
d.
General
-
Is the fire wall, fire or smoke partition
(2), Sec. 6-2.2
complete? (Does it extend from floor slab
Sec. 6-3.2
to floor slab or does the ceiling have equal
-
Is the fire wall, fire or smoke partition
clearly delineated on plans (shaded,
cross-hatched, labeled)?
6.
MEANS OF EGRESS
-
Are exit components (stairs, ramps, etc.)
(2), Occupancy Chapters
approved for particular occupancy?
-
Are smoke-proof towers required?
(2), Sec. 5-3.2.1
22





 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.